Solved

killing threads

Posted on 2002-03-17
9
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to start a thread, that does some work for me. If the thread doesn't finish within 5 seconds, i want to abort it. For a thread, that extends "Thread" this is no problem:

myThread.join(5000);

But how can I do that, when my thread doesn't extend "Thread" but implements "Runnable" ? Runnable doesn't support "join".

How can I generally kill running threads ?

thanx

ben utzer
0
Comment
Question by:benutzername
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 6875704
Even if your class implements Runnable then you still have to create a thread object for your thread.
So you can always use join.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 6876232
public class Test implements Runnable {

    public static void main (String args[]) {
        Thread t = new Thread(new Test());
        try { t.join(1000); } catch (Exception e) {}
    }

    public Test() {
    }

    public void run() {
        // do something
    }
   
}

your right - it works :) i tried this before, but i didn't work then - maybe i mistyped something...

Ben Utzer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979396
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145834.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20167190.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278083.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290657.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20292336.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901330
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ'd and pts refunded
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7901360
I thought I answered the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7901422
ok objects - I still haven't posted my recomendations in the cleanup area so I can change this, BUT: this is why I am not sure whether to recomend your comment as an answer:

the question is: "How can I generally kill running threads ?"

I couldn't find a clear answer to it. Yes - your comment is correct, but also - you didn't pretend for the points when Moondancer
posted his comment.
Do you still think that the points should go to you?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7906059
That was part of the question, and the only way I think it can really be done is to exit the application.
Ben seemed happy with the answer I gave :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7916112
yes - It seems that I am wrong. I will post a new recomendation in the cleanup are. I hope - it is not late.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7962571
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0