Solved

Can't find my download

Posted on 2002-03-17
13
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi (dogstar?) In my previous question (illegal action, etc.) Dogstar
suggested that I backup my bookmarks and my user file, then
download Netscape 4.7x without installing it, then delete
my previous Netscape 4.7, reboot and then install my new
one. I did this up to the place where I was supposed to go
back and install the Netscape 4.7x download, now I can't find it to install it. Can someone please tell me where to look please? I have looked in Drive C and in My Computer and in Control Panel. Help will be much appreciated. Thanks.    mythyme
0
Comment
Question by:mythyme
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6875687
A long time ago, I downloaded version 4.75 of Netscape. I had it stored away on a zip disk.  It had the strange name of cb32d475.exe   I don't know if this is the exact version you're looking for, but perhaps you can find something similar.  Use the Windows Find file and folders tool (on the Start Menu.)  Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 6875862
Hi LeeTutor. I only have one strange name, cb32d475.exe,
but I think it's been there ever since I downloaded the
Netscape 4.7 that I deleted. When I click on the number it
puts up a "download" box but then puts up one that says
"there is a temporary network error preventing the download of your file". It has always said this ever since it arrived on my screen so I don't think that's the one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 100 total points
ID: 6875941
Go here       ftp://ftp.netscape.com/
Look in directories like this:
ftp://ftp.netscape.com/pub/communicator/english/4.78/windows/windows95_or_nt/complete_install/
there you will find a file name such as this: cc32d478.exe


or do a file |  find   for    cc32d*.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6876134
Another way is to open up Explorer and right click on your c: drive and select search. Now look for an area marked "Search Options" right below the "Search Now" button. Now click on the "Date" box and then click on the box labeled "in the last..........days". Enter the number 2 or 3 and in the box at the top labeled "Search for files or folders named" and enter the following

*.exe;*.zip


Now invoke the search. The results will be all files ending in exe or zip that have a date stamp on it that is within the last 2 or 3 days. Perhaps you will be able to determine from the results which file it is.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6877080
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 6877111
Crazy One - I'm intrigued by "search options" that you men-
tioned that are on Internet Explorer. I don't have Internet
Explorer. At the moment I have Netscape 6 and I'm trying to
get back to Netscape 4.79. The "search options" category
would be very handy to have. Do you know if Netscape has
an equivalent? I can't find one if they do. Thanks for your
help.     mythyme
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6877124
you can do the same thing by going under the start menu and find files or folders
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6877140
I believe the explorer CrazyOne mentioned is Windows Explorer not Internet Explorer. By the way that's an interesting version of 98 without Internet Explorer ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6877147
I should of mentioned to open Windows Explorer which is the build in file manager and is not Internet Explorer. Crash has mentioned one way of doing it. Another way is to go to Start > Run and type in the word

explorer

and click the OK button.

Another way is Start > Programs > Accessories > Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6877178
another way is windows key + e
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 6877718
Okay, I went through the "exercises" all of you mentioned
and got to the "installer" on Windows. It then told me that
my file was corrupt. I'm going to download 4.7 again and do
it right this time. If it doesn't work I'll be back.:o)
Regardless I will award my points after I make sure I'm okay.
Thanks.    mythyme
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6883493
For future reference: What I usually do on my systems is create a "Downloads" folder on my data partition and I have all of the downloads segregated by categories (ie, Hardware, Network, Shareware, Software, etc). Beneath these categories, I have the application name (ie, Netscape), and beneath that I have the version number (ie, 4.79). That way, I know that if I need to reinstall Netscape 4.79, I can find it at [data drive]:\Downloads\Software\Netscape\4.79\. I usually keep 2-3 versions at any given time, just in case I have to fall back for one reason or another.

This download orgainzation system has worked well for me since around 1997, when I was downloading so many files into the Download directory that I could hardly tell what the file was for or the version. Plus, this helps if you want to archive certain install files to CD or other removeable media in case of a system crash. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythyme
ID: 6888988
Thank you shekerra for all your help. I really appreciate it.     mythyme
0