Solved

Error box when try to change options in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2002-03-17
11
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Dear all,

I am trying to change something in my Explorer as well as Internet Explorer, but instead, there is a dialog box popped out and says...

"The operations had been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator".

How can I remove this?

Thank you.

regards
cwh
0
Comment
Question by:cwh
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6875733
Presumably you are trying to make these changes to a computer that is on a network, and the system administrator has used the Policy Editor to restrict users from doing whatever you wanted to do.  If this is so, see your system administrator.  If somehow this is happening on your own home computer, which is not on a network, then we would need to know what you are trying to change in order to search out an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwh
ID: 6875761
I am using a Policy Editor, but not able to find anything that disable the thing. I am not hook up to network, and this happen on my laptop. I need not see any adminstrator. I am trying to change the internet load up page (default page), and also to change the files options in my explorer so it can play all mp3 files by my winamp instead of other stuff.

How to do it?

cwh
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6875792
these may help
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/537/
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/797/
now as far as the mp3 files, in windows explorer,highlight an mp3, then while holding the shift key down, right click and choose open with, make sure that the "always open with" box is checked, and browse to the winamp exe file, open it and it should set it to open with winamp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6875804
Note, using policy editor will set the restrictions, but sometimes you will have to manually edit the registry to remove the restrictions. Poledit is a powerfull tool, and should only be used when you know what it is doing. You can lock yourself out with it
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwh
ID: 6879111
dear stevenlewis,

what if now I decided not to use the Poledit anymore. Can I just delete away the command.adm, and user.adm from /INF/ folder? anything else that I need to do?

cwh
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6881357
You will still have to edit the registry to remove the restrictions you have put on the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwh
ID: 6881546
I tried the winguides link that you gave me, and remove the Internet Options restriction, but I still cannot change the options from Internet Explorer, but I can do it in Control Panel. Any idea why?

cwh
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6881576
did you reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwh
ID: 6881620
yes. reboot-ed. Still have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 6881637
Unless you missed a setting in there
see here
http://www.som.hw.ac.uk/computing/documentation/w95microlab/poledit1.rpt.html

now also see here
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q147381
pas close attention to this part
WARNING: Using System Policy Editor (Poledit.exe) incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of System Policy Editor can be solved. Use System Policy Editor at your own risk.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134446
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0