[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

proc not found in iphlpapi.h

Posted on 2002-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am building an app that uses winsock2.h.  When I make the call GetAdaptersAddresses that is defined in iphlpapi.h, I get:

"The procedure entry point GetadaptersAddresses could not be located in the dynamic link library iphlpapi.dll"

It links, but this comes up on runtime.  I link with the ws2_32.lib.

Any pointers would be great!

Thanks

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:sads
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 600 total points
ID: 6875815
Unless I have to have something from winsock 2, I settle for 1.1, include winsock.h and link with winsock32.lib.

This also has the advantage of giving me an exe that runs on 9x, nt, and 2k.

In any case, did you not link with iphlpapi.lib in the project?  Or are you doing a GetProcAddress() from the dll?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6875958
The function requires Windows XP Pro or Windows .NET Server.

Roshmon
0