[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re-Direct to other pages

Posted on 2002-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi All,

Could you please give me a simple code to auto redirect from one page to another ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kchoed
  • 6
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6875900
okay
2 ways to do so.
#1 thru meta tags. they go in your <head>
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="5;URL=yoursite.com">

#2 thru javascript
<body onload="window.location.href='http://yoursite.com/'">
probably more ways possible

lhn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6875901
in meta tags the '5' is the number of seconds to wait before redirect.

javascript can also have timer.

lhn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6875903
<meta> doesn't work in some browsers and javascript too doesn't work in all browsers, therefore a combo of the both is ideal.

lhn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 200 total points
ID: 6875909
i guess ill go ahead locking it.
im making this the answer i guess nobody will object cause im "200%" sure this's the answer.

lexxwern
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6875912
Note proposed answer is not the answer, see comments above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6878149
lexxwern,

as you stated in your very first comment,

"probably more ways possible"


then you should NOT have locked the question!  there is probably only about .05% of cases where it is acceptable to lock a question, and this was NOT one of them.


If you contine to be so "point hungry" as i have seen you be, I will ask the moderators review your behaviour here on the site.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6880061
okay ill ask the same question again;

just to know what are the other 99.95% of (suitable)answers that could be.

and ya, im here for the points.

lexxwern,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6880260
lexxwern,

your GREED for points should NOT affect the user's getting the best help they can from the site.  You seem like a smart guy capable of providing plenty of good help, don't ruin it by being greedy, if you just comment properly the points will come.  I will be watching your activities before I decide whether to involve a moderator.


kchoed,

sorry for having this out in your thread, please accept my apologies.


lexxwern,

if you feel the need to respond to me, please don't do so here, open a Q in either CS or the Lounge, i'll be sure to find it.

Thanks,


BRUNO
0