Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domino.Doc Imaging Client

Posted on 2002-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

Can anyone plase let me know:

From where to download the Domino.Doc Imaging clint?  

Is it free tool?

Regards

Deva
0
Comment
Question by:deva_kumar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6876077
if you are talking about LN:DI, then perhaps is this URL interesting for you:
http://www.imaging4notes.com/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6876493
hi deva... how is isg... damn my shift key does not work to put a question or an exclaimation mark...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deva_kumar
ID: 6876510
ISG is fine!?$@*#)

Our Indian Keyboards are fine..i think you should be somewhere in Africa to get such a kyeboard.

Do u have any answer to my question.  A year back i downloaded the Domino.Doc imaging client.  But now i couldn't locate that in the lotus / ibm web site.  

Are they changed the name of the product? or imaging client is bundled with any other download (like domino.doc).

 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 150 total points
ID: 6883949
LN:DI is abandoned by Lotus.
Look here: http://www.lotus.com/products/documentimaging.nsf


<|:-)



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deva_kumar
ID: 6884586
Hi Zvonko,

Thank you for the information.  Do you know, what is the
alternate product i can use with Domino.Doc.

Deva
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6891294
Sorry Deva, I misinterpreted LN:DI and Domino.Doc Imaging Client; this are two separate products.

It seems LN:DI was abandoned and Domino.Doc Imaging Client is in the process to be abandoned, because there are EndOfSupport announcements beside the statement this is not the end of maintenance statement. So I don't know.

The upper link with the third party product seems to be more interesting, but it is not for free nor included in a package.

And one last word for grading. This grading B is not a school grading: it is a multiplication for my expert points and does not cost you extra points. So please give me next time the chance to complete the question with an A+, OK?


Kind regards,
zvonko

0