Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

See Global Varible in

Posted on 2002-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts

How can i see (if i can) the Global Varible (All) thet in the project with "Watch Windows".
My problem that i don't know the names of all varible,
and i want to know all varible in project scope.

thanks.

alon.
0
Comment
Question by:Alon10009
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6876105
You can use the "object browser" to see that.
Pause the program, go to the visual basic environment, press right click and choose the object browser.
there you have all the global parameters, and additional things as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nahumd
ID: 6876108
p.s.
you have all the global variables definitions there, but not their values.
Find out which variable you are looking for, press right click and choose "view definition", and then you can choose to add it to the watch window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alon10009
ID: 6876138
Yep, thanks But...

i have classes, and i want to see with "Watch Windows" like i can see all the forms, if a put 'Forms' in "Watch Windows" with the right Contect (All Modules), (All Procedures).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nahumd earned 1200 total points
ID: 6876152
The 'Forms' shows you the forms collection.
The forms collection is a collection that is maintained automatically by VB behind the scenes. If you want a similar collection to your classes and global variables, you will have to do it manually.
I dont know about a similar auto-updated collection that holds the global variables.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6876425
give a try to the Locals window (from the View menu).
0