Solved

View Memo field in TBGird

Posted on 2002-03-17
7
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,


How can I view a memo fields type in TBGird?

All I see now is (Memo) in the fields of the TBGird


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:S_Warrior
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6876151
not possible with the standard-dbgrid :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gerhard100198
ID: 6876844
As kretzschmar said, the current TDBGrid can not handle in-line viewing.

There is however a couple of workarounds for this.

1) Use the TDBMemo to link to the memo field. Typically you would not display the memo field in the DBGrid but have the DBMemo on the same page as the DBGrid so that the user can view the content of the memo as he/she scrolls throught the records in the DBGrid.

2) If you double click the DBGrid at design time the column editor will pop up. Add all the colums you would like to display including the memo. Click on the memo column in the column editor and press F11 to access it's properties. Set the ButtomStyle property to cbsEllipese. Now write an evenhandler for the OnEditButtonClick event of the DBGrid. In the event handler check which column is currently selected and then pop up a form with a DBMemo containing the data for that column.

Hope this is what you need. :)

Regards

Gerhard
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 6879312
Gerhard,

its a good idea, but this is ugly for the user, why can't I display fields like MS-ACCESS is displaying it?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 6879317
I have Delphi 6, maby there is a good component for this type of work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6879319
how displays access this field?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerhard100198 earned 50 total points
ID: 6879626
S Warrior,

You could, the problem is that you can't at the moment with the standard DBGrid.

You have four choices:
1) You use the method I described above (this is the easiest, quickest and cheapest solution)
2) You write your own DBGrid component (this can inherit from TDBGrid) where you write your own logic and code for displaying memo fields with all the allignment and row hight issues (this will take time and nifty coding)
3) Buy a third party data aware grid that does have this functionality (cost money and have to be upgraded every time you upgrade to a new version of Delphi which means still more money). I would look at InfoPower tools or DevExpress.
4) You could try and make use of the the TDBCtrlGrid.

So many choices so little time ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 6882319
OK Thank you,

I will try to find some thing.
0