Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Build Error!!

Posted on 2002-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Output from BUILD shown at the bottom of this message

Funny thing is the source file compiles OK. Its only when I try and BUILD the executeable.

Im a beginner at this stuff.
It looks as though it has something to do with this function:

auxDIBImageLoad(...)

AUX_RGBImageRec *CGlView::LoadBMP(char *Filename)                    // Loads A Bitmap Image
{
     FILE *File=NULL;          
     if (!Filename)                              {
          return NULL;                         }

     File=fopen(Filename,"r");              
     if (File)                              
     {
          fclose(File);
           return auxDIBImageLoad(Filename);        
     }

     return NULL;                        
}

Anyone have any ideas. I dont have a flippin clue.
================================

Linking...
GlView.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _auxDIBImageLoadA@4
Debug/DlgOgl.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.

DlgOgl.exe - 2 error(s), 0 warning(s)
0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 800 total points
ID: 6876172
The error means that you have no definition for the _auxDIBImageLoad function in any of the source files or libraries you're linking into the project. It doesn't occur when you compile just the source file on its own because the compiler doesn't care about unresolved functions--it's the linker which sorts those out.

Why are you using this function anyway? You presumably found it in a programming sample or a textbook somewhere, but I've never heard of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 6876180
Either have I

Ive just found the error. I didn't include the glaux.lib library (OPenGL)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:job_s
ID: 6876182
auxDIBImageLoad is Ur function or any library function?
Linker can't find the definision for the auxDIBImageLoad()
function.If its from any library please include the lib to the project or check is there any #define s needed for this particular function.







0