Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SNMP for Catalyst 2916

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
   I am have problem with SNMP on a catalyst 2916 it is not providing correct data to my SNMP software which is Solarwinds and MRTG while the physical interface shows data flow in-out of the interface the SNMP software does not show any data.
Anyone out there have any idea why this is happening please let me know.

Here is an abstract of show version.

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2900XL Software (C2900XL-H-M), Version 11.2(8)SA1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (f
c1)
Copyright (c) 1986-1998 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 03-Feb-98 14:59 by rheaton
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x001A22AC

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2900XL boot loader

STMCIR-sw uptime is 47 minutes
System restarted by reload
Running default software


cisco WS-C2916M-XL (PowerPC403GA) processor (revision 0x11) with 4096K/1024K byt
es of memory.
Processor board ID FAA0216S0KD, with hardware revision 0x00
Last reset from warm-reset
16 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:10:0B:3D:87:00
Configuration register is 0xF
0
Comment
Question by:mshamsi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6876683
Do you have the correct MIBs for the 2900?  Are you using the correct OID values for the information you want to see?  Are you matching your community strings correctly?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 200 total points
ID: 6878341
Get a tool called getif (search www.google.com) which is free and allows you to "walk" mibs and graph realtime values like bytes in/out of an interface.

You may have a problem with indexes and getif will help you solve that. For example, I had a similar problem with Bay interfaces. And it turned out that whenever you rebooted or added an interface or deleted an interface the index numbers for all interfaces changed.

getif will help you solve this kind of problem.

http://www.wtcs.org/snmp4tpc/testing.htm#GETIF

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6878343
Sorry. I remembered to add the link to getif as an afterthought . . .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155793
mshamsi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0