[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OU in OU in OU, etc.....

Posted on 2002-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I know that it's possible to put an OU in an OU and so on.
Is it possible to assign applications to the root-OU and some more applications to an OU below the root-OU so that users in the OU below the root-OU receive applications from the root-OU as well as applications of the OU below the root-OU?

Is it also possible to make groups member of OU's.

I don't know how to put it any other way, so I hope you understand what I typed just now.
0
Comment
Question by:Aico
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 300 total points
ID: 6876571
Yes and Yes. When installing software you can assign packages at any level in the AD from the domain on down. This is done by setting a Policy on the OU. As for groups, you can put groups anywhere you want in any OU you want, however, one group can not be part of two OU's. It must reside in a single OU.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 6880536
Okay, I'll bite. What's an OU?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 6880540
Hehehehehehe. An OU is an Organizational Unit. New feature in Windows 2000 Active Directory. Was already being used in Netware 4.11 and higher.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6880906
Aico, did that answer your question for you? If you need anything else, let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Aico
ID: 6882330
Yes it did, you've earned the points. But I've also posted another question concerning Group Policy's on an OU with groups in it. Maybe you can answer that one for me. It's posted in the same Topic Area called "Group Policy on OU with groups in it". Duh....
0