Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi application and ADO problems on WinME

Posted on 2002-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi folks,
 
I have been developing a small application for the DAoC Games communitiy.  It is nothing more that a simple DB application which gets its data through ADO from an Access database.
 
Now almost everybody can get the thing running on their machine.  Except some Windows Milleneum users, which seem to have problems with ADO.  First I thought it had something to do with the ADO version, and told them to install the latest MDAC on their machine, but alas that didn't solve my problems.  When running the Application some are getting a message saying : 'msadco.dll unknown class id'.
 
Now I was wondering if any of you know something about ADO Issues on WindowsME and also what could be done to solve it ?
 
Any information concerning this topic would be welcome, since I cant imagine that an application which works on Win2k and WinXP should be causing ADO problems on WinME.
 
 
Best regards,
 
 
 
 
Stefaan
0
Comment
Question by:Stefaan
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dMa
ID: 6876309
you have allready tested the Kirils component's ? to connect to an Access DB ?
get the free components KADO from http://www.delphiwarrior.freeservers.com/
and test ....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6876334
This doesn't solve my ADO problems on WindowsME.  The application works just find on WindowsXP and Windows2K, so I don't really want to change the components.  It really is an ADO problem, not a Delphi Components problem.

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6877646
I don't know Stefann but it could be a component or Access problem. You noticed you said it works on XP and Win2000 which are NT kernels and ME is not. Have you tested on a Win98 machine and if you did and the problem arises then the problem is pointing to something else or in conujuntion with the ADO. It could be the Access drivers or the ADO componentes you are using.


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:roczalk
ID: 6878177
Hi Stefaan,

I assume your database is A2000. This has an incompatible Jet-engine. One solution could be to convert the A2000 database into the previous version (A97 done by Tools/Databases/convert/to prior version) or by installing the Service Pack 4:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/downloads/updates/sp/vs6/sp4/default.asp

Alk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343253
Stefaan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0