Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INNER JOIN in mySql Ver: 3.23.49a and ODBC ver: 2.50.39

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have problems running an INNER JOIN agains mySql.
Tables involved are:
testtable,
  fields: TesID (int), ImaID (int)
  index : PRIMARY (TesID and ImaID)
images:
  fields: ImaID (int), ImaName (varchar)
  index : PRIMARY (ImaID)


Here is my Select statement and recordset open line:

strSql = "SELECT testtable.TesID, testtable.ImaID, images.ImaName, images.ImaID FROM testtable INNER JOIN images ON testtable.ImaID = Images.ImaID WHERE testtable.TesID = 2"

Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
rs.Open strSql, Conn, 1

Here is the error message:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80040e21'
ODBC driver does not support the requested properties

The error triggers on line 38 which is the rs.Open line.
Have tested the rs.Open with another select and that works fine...

I thought mySql supported INNER JOIN.

So does anyone knows whats wrong in my Select statement?

Erot

0
Comment
Question by:erot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6876251
try this

"SELECT testtable.TesID, testtable.ImaID, images.ImaName, images.ImaID FROM testtable LEFT JOIN images ON images.ImaID = testtable.ImaID WHERE testtable.TesID = 2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 6876304
Have found what caused the problem...
INNER JOIN works fine..

but replacing Images.ImaID with images.ImaID did the trick

Erot
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kelfink earned 800 total points
ID: 6877851
Mysql on UNIX is case sensitive by nature of the fact that the tables are stored and referenced as files on the OS.  On Unix, files are case sensitive.  It's one annoyying aspect of developing with mySQL on NT then transferring to UNIX later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erot
ID: 6879273
Thanks. I got to the point where I found out that i and not I did the trick, now I know the reason for it as well.

Thanks
0