Solved

How to change MTU MSS and RWIN

Posted on 2002-03-18
7
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I manually change those values (MTU MSS and RWIN)also TTL
?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:macob
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6876651
What OS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6876656
Here is a document that has the settings for multiple OS's for MTU and MSS.  Would need to know the specific OS for the others...

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/105/38.shtml
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6878299
See
www.Speedguide.net,
They have plenty of programs, explanations and tweaks.

I hope this helps !
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 100 total points
ID: 6878323
I've only heard "RWIN" in the context of windows, and those values are registry settings specific to the windows version . . .

Check this site out:

http://www.dslnuts.com/bitsbytes.shtml

There's an RWIN calculator and some tools to help you make changes to the point that your computer won't communicate with anything at any speed!!

Good luck.
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:macob
ID: 6879323
I want to make this chages at Xp and 98
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6880106
The site I pointed you to will handle XP and 98.

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155790
macob:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0