[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Text in top row of FlexGrid?

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How do you put text in the top rows of a MSFlexGrid? I can put stuff in all the grids, but not the top row. I am using VB6.
0
Comment
Question by:vmaxx
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 150 total points
ID: 6876358
What do you mean by Not the Top Row?

MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(0, 1) = "Hello World!" ?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6876791
There are two ways of putting text in the top row of the flexgrid.  First, is using TextTatrix with a row index of zero like ryancys has suggested.  You can also use the FormatString property:

tblCustomers.FormatString = "CustNo|Cust Name|Balance"

You'd have to look at the colseparators (?) property.  I think that the pipe symbol separates the columns, but it could be a vbTab character.  You can also include special characters that tell the grid whether to right-align, center or left-align the column:

tblCustomers.FormatString = "^CustNo|<Cust Name|>Balance"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barraza
ID: 6878885
I had the same problem.  This is how I added the first row and then removed the top "blank" row.

FlexGrid1.AddItem "Column1" & vbTab & "Column2" & vbTab & "Column3"

If FlexGrid1.TextMatrix(1, 1) = "" Then FlexGrid1.RemoveItem (1)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmaxx
ID: 6879265
Thats it, I can't tell you how long I went through the help files looking for that simple command.

thanks
0