Solved

Specify length of characters to be entered for password and username

Posted on 2002-03-18
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have the following code on generating log in for users,but this code doesn't specify the length for username and password,i want the code to tell the user the length required if the user types more characters than wanted for the username and password.



-----------------------------Code-------------------------
Private Sub Login_Click()
Dim found As Boolean
On Error GoTo ErrHandler

found = False


If (Username <> "") And (Password <> "") Then
Set db = OpenDatabase("Z:\Project\FinalProject(ExpensesMonitoringSystem).mdb")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("Log In")

Do While (rs!Password <> "") And (Not found)
If (rs!Username = Username.Text) And (rs!Password = Password.Text) Then
found = True
Else
rs.MoveNext
End If
Loop

End If
If found Then

Login.Visible = False
Load ExpensesMain
ExpensesMain.Show
'Else

End If
Set rs = Nothing

Exit Sub

ErrHandler:
If Err = 3021 Then
MsgBox "Incorrect Username or Password,Try one's the system recognises..." & "Consult system administrator if having problem logging on...", vbExclamation
'vbOKCancel, 0 + 48, "Login"
'MsgBox "Consult you system administrator if having problem logging on...", vbExclamation
'MsgBox "Try another name,one the system recognises...", vbExclamation
Else
Exit Sub
End If
End Sub


0
Comment
Question by:humbk2002
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
use the MaxLength property of the textbox
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
Comment Utility
use Len function

 if Len(Password) > 8 then
   msgbox "your password can't be more than 8 letters"
 end if

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
Comment Utility
and when you need the max. size of a passwd or username use
this:
Dim MaxCharofUsername
Dim MaxCharofPassword
...
Set db = OpenDatabase("Z:\Project\FinalProject(ExpensesMonitoringSystem).mdb")
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset("Log In")
MaxCharofUsername = rs!Username.DefinedSize
MaxCharofPassword = rs!Password.DefinedSize


WoK;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
Comment Utility
Sorry, perhaps you must access the fields in this semantic:
MaxCharofUsername = rs.Fields("Username").DefinedSize
MaxCharofPassword = rs.Fields("Password").DefinedSize
Form1.UsernameTextEdit.MaxLength  = MaxCharofUsername
Form1.PasswdTextEdit.MaxLength  = MaxCharofPassword
(like deighton says)

Beside:
No need of Len() because of the functions:
CurrentCharofUsername = rs!Username.ActualSize
...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
The best user interface is:
* Use MaxLength property to limit characters typed by user
* Add labels with text instructing user on allowed sizes of userid and password
* In the Change() event of both the UserID and PWD textboxes, add the following code.  
Note1: You can code in one procedure if the two textbox controls were members of a control array.  

My example.
Private Sub txtUIDPWD_Change(Index As Integer)
  If Len(txtUIDPWD(Index).Text) >= intMinAllowedLength Then
    cmdGenerateLogin.Enabled = True
  Else
    cmdGenerateLogin.Enabled = False
  End If
End Sub

Note2: You might also check for illegal characters before enabling the cmdGenerateLogin button.

=============================================
* Add code in the KeyPress events of the textbox controls to prevent illegal characters from entering.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
10 open questions, many are far below the minimum for easy questions of 50 points.  The maximum per question is 500 points.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283897.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273817.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274315.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275778.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277334.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281536.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284857.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285984.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287484.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi humbk2002,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: deighton and mnasman

humbk2002, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
Comment Utility
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0