[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on FTP

Posted on 2002-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I need advice on what program to use to transfer data files to a website.  It needs to be idiot proof!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mmanning
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 400 total points
ID: 6876435
All of these are "idiot proof" and all are excellent FTP clients.

CuteFTP:
http://www.globalscape.com/products/cuteftppro/index.shtml

Bulletproof FTP
http://www.bpftp.com/

WS-FTP
http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WS_FTP/index.html
(this is probably the most popular)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m-coon
ID: 6876452
Nenadic gave a GREAT answer - I will agree with WS-FTP as being the best of all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6877214
One thing to consider however.  FTP passes login information in plain text including password.  If yo uare uploading data into a secure area of the server, you might want to think of using SCP or some other encrypted secure protocol.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmanning
ID: 6877286
Thanks for info I will check them out and get back in touch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmanning
ID: 6882538
Sorry I've been out of the office, checking them out now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155788
mmanning:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0