Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I know a remote computer is not power on?

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I write a program A which runs on computer A and Program B which runs on computer B. These two grograms uses TCP/IP Sockets to communicate.

If the connection cannot be established, Program A need to know that the problem is program B not running or Computer B not power on (assuming the cable connection and others are not problem).

How can I know the difference?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:petershaw8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6876457
Ping the other computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petershaw8
ID: 6879502
Hi,
Is there a way in program A ping the other computer and get ping result ?

Peter
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 800 total points
ID: 6879593
Get the ICS components from Francois Piette. There is a TPing component.
The Indy components (part of Delphi 6 or http://www.nevrona.com) should also contain a Ping component.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joepezt
ID: 6879725
Ping would work
0