[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamic FTP welcome message

Posted on 2002-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all,

I was wondering if it is possible to have a "dynamic" welcome message when someone logs on to the FTP server.

I have setup a number of users that can access my FTP server and I would like to display a welcome message like:
"Welcome %username%, ..."

Is this possible in IIS?

Best regards,

Robby
0
Comment
Question by:IlRoberto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6878582
No, but it is possible with almost every other ftp daemon for nt.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 6879320
Housenet is right. The FTP service which ships with NT/2K is not really what one would call a full-featured FTP server. It's mostly designed for anonymous downloads or web site maintenance, not for advanced stuff.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6879475
Thanks for the points. However, they should have gone to Housenet who first did give you the correct answer. I was just confirming that Housenet was right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IlRoberto
ID: 6879566
Hi,

Oh I am sorry.  My mistake.  Indeed I thought I had click on his button "accept comment as answer".

Housenet, my apologies!!!!!!!

Best regards,

Robby
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6881004
uhuh
0