Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EDITING A FIELD

Posted on 2002-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any provision in RDO to find out the number fields modified
in a table after issuing Edit and Update method
0
Comment
Question by:Gopakumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kenspencer earned 400 total points
ID: 6876704
Hi,

It seems to me that unless you track it with the Change event, you won't be able to do this.  Another
problem with counting modified fields is -- do you count a field that has changed and then changed back
to its original value before saving (this and other) changes?

Ken
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634128
Hi Gopakumar,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept kenspencer's comment(s) as an answer.

Gopakumar, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665954
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0