Solved

network is not loaded at startup

Posted on 2002-03-18
13
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
when my linux starts up, the network, eth0, is not loaded automatically.  i can get it up if i do /etc/init.d/network start

any help would be appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crest
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6876810
Is the NIC marked as being enabled at boot? You can tell by looking at /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 to see if 'ONBOOT' is set to yes.

If the NIC is enabled at boot are you using a fixed or dynamic IP? Does the bootup dialog show a "FAILED" status when it tries to start the network?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6878349
1) Examine the contents of the dmesg output to see if the interface event started by the OS at boot time, if it is there may be some error messages here that would help in the diagnosis (type dmesg | more and look for lines referencing the ethernet interface).

2) If the dmesg shows no sign of the network being started then look in /etc/rc.d/rc3.d for a softlink to /etc/init.d/network. The file should be named S##network where ## is a number. These are the files that are executed by the OS on startup for each run level, they in turn run the files you have found in /etc/init.d (these latter files are never run directly by the OS on startup or shut down).

Lets know what you find.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 6879775
onboot is set to yes.
also comes with a bunch of other stuff:

BOOTPROTO="none"
IPXNETNUM_802_2=""
IPXPRIMARY_802_2="no"
IPXACTIVE_802_2="no"
IPXNETNUM_802_3=""
IPXPRIMARY_802_3="no"
IPXACTIVE_802_3="no"
IPXNETNUM_ETHERII=""
IPXPRIMARY_ETHERII="no"
IPXACTIVE_ETHERII="no"
IPXNETNUM_SNAP=""
IPXPRIMARY_SNAP="no"
IPXACTIVE_SNAP="no"


dmesg shows this:
====================
epic100.c:v1.11 1/7/2001 Written by Donald Becker <becker@scyld.com>
  http://www.scyld.com/network/epic100.html
 (unofficial 2.4.x kernel port, version 1.1.6, January 11, 2001)
eth0: SMSC EPIC/100 83c170 at 0xc889a000, IRQ 9, 00:e0:29:0e:9c:ff.
eth0: EEPROM contents
"....."
eth0: MII transceiver #3 control 3000 status 7809.
eth0: Autonegotiation advertising 01e1 link partner 0001.
eth0: Setting half-duplex based on MII xcvr 3 register read of 0001.
eth0: epic_open() ioaddr c889a000 IRQ 9 status 0512 half-duplex.
eth0: Setting full-duplex based on MII #3 link partner capability of 45e1.
spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7.
spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ15.


but this is at the end of the dmesg, which i suspect is there after i start network manually.

also there is a file call S10network -> ../init.d/network under the directory /etc/rc.d/rc3.d/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6879835
Okay, the driver for the NIC is being loaded at boot and it looks to be available to the OS. Furthermore it is enabled and should be brought on line with a static IP at boot time (BOOTPROTO=none).

Could I see the full contents of /etc/sysconfig & /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0, please? Also I'd like to see the output of 'ifconfig eth0' right after a boot and before you manually execute /etc/init.d/network start' and I'd also like to see what 'ifconfig eth0' looks like after you've manually brought the system on line.

Watch the bootup dialog carefully when the system boots and see if there are any "FAILED" results. If there are not any failures it may be that you have a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 6914663
ls /etc/sysconfig
==============
apm-scripts
apmd
authconfig
clock
console
firewall
gpm
harddisks
hwconf
init
keyboard
kudzu
mouse
network
network-scripts
network.OLD
pcmcia
rawdevices
sendmail
static-routes
static-routes.OLD
syslog


ifcfg-eth0
============
DEVICE="eth0"
IPADDR="141.223.5.10"
NETMASK="255.255.255.0"
NETWORK="141.223.5.0"
BROADCAST="141.223.5.255"
ONBOOT="yes"
BOOTPROTO="none"
IPXNETNUM_802_2=""
IPXPRIMARY_802_2="no"
IPXACTIVE_802_2="no"
IPXNETNUM_802_3=""
IPXPRIMARY_802_3="no"
IPXACTIVE_802_3="no"
IPXNETNUM_ETHERII=""
IPXPRIMARY_ETHERII="no"
IPXACTIVE_ETHERII="no"
IPXNETNUM_SNAP=""
IPXPRIMARY_SNAP="no"
IPXACTIVE_SNAP="no"
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6914885
What Linux are you using? And I had mean to ask to see the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network, could I, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 6916768
before manually start:
======================
eth0: error fetching interface information: Device not found


after:
=======
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:29:1E:1C:FF  
          inet addr:141.223.5.10  Bcast:141.223.5.10  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2173 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0xa000
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6916872
Okay! Now we've got something...

It's not the network configuration that's the problem, but rather that the system can't talk properly to your NIC at bootup. The question now is why.

I need:

1) What Linux & version you are you are using?

2) Right after a boot and before manually starting the network I need to see:

  a) the output of 'dmesg | grep -i irq'
  b) the contents of /proc/interrupts
  c) the contents of /proc/pci

3) The contents of /etc/modules.conf

4) I need to know if your system BIOS allows for disabling PnP and if it is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 7245705
sorry to take so long to get back to you.

the os is a red hat 7.1

here are the contents:
dmesg:
========
PIIX4: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
Serial driver version 5.02 (2000-08-09) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SERIAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
ttyS00 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
eth0: SMSC EPIC/100 83c170 at 0xc886d000, IRQ 9, 00:e0:29:0e:9c:ff.
eth0: epic_open() ioaddr c886d000 IRQ 9 status 0512 half-duplex.
spurious 8259A interrupt: IRQ7.


/proc/interrupts
==========================
           CPU0      
  0:    9191618          XT-PIC  timer
  1:        722          XT-PIC  keyboard
  2:          0          XT-PIC  cascade
  8:          1          XT-PIC  rtc
  9:   11726332          XT-PIC  aic7xxx, eth0
 10:         30          XT-PIC  aic7xxx
 14:      79409          XT-PIC  ide0
 15:    1713149          XT-PIC  ide1
NMI:          0
ERR:       2233

/proc/pci
=================
PCI devices found:
  Bus  0, device   0, function  0:
    Host bridge: Intel Corporation 440BX/ZX - 82443BX/ZX Host bridge (rev 2).
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  
      Prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xf8000000 [0xfbffffff].
  Bus  0, device   1, function  0:
    PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 440BX/ZX - 82443BX/ZX AGP bridge (rev 2).
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  Min Gnt=136.
  Bus  0, device   7, function  0:
    ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB PIIX4 ISA (rev 2).
  Bus  0, device   7, function  1:
    IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82371AB PIIX4 IDE (rev 1).
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  
      I/O at 0xffa0 [0xffaf].
  Bus  0, device   7, function  2:
    USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82371AB PIIX4 USB (rev 1).
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  
      I/O at 0xef80 [0xef9f].
  Bus  0, device   7, function  3:
    Bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 2).
      IRQ 9.
  Bus  0, device  13, function  0:
    SCSI storage controller: Adaptec AIC-7881U (rev 1).
      IRQ 10.
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  Min Gnt=8.Max Lat=8.
      I/O at 0xe800 [0xe8ff].
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfebff000 [0xfebfffff].
  Bus  0, device  14, function  0:
    SCSI storage controller: Adaptec AHA-2940U2/W / 7890 (rev 0).
      IRQ 9.
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  Min Gnt=39.Max Lat=25.
      I/O at 0xe400 [0xe4ff].
      Non-prefetchable 64 bit memory at 0xfebfe000 [0xfebfefff].
  Bus  0, device  15, function  0:
    Ethernet controller: Standard Microsystems Corp [SMC] 83C170QF (rev 6).
      IRQ 9.
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  Min Gnt=8.Max Lat=28.
      I/O at 0xe000 [0xe0ff].
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfebfd000 [0xfebfdfff].
  Bus  1, device   0, function  0:
    VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation Riva TnT 128 [NV04] (rev 3).
      IRQ 11.
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  Min Gnt=5.Max Lat=1.
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfd000000 [0xfdffffff].
      Prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xf3000000 [0xf3ffffff].


/etc/modules.conf
========================
alias scsi_hostadapter aic7xxx
alias eth0 epic100
alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc
options epic100 debug=3 options=0
pre-install pcmcia_core /etc/rc.d/init.d/pcmcia start



the last item (4) is not available at the moment, as i'm off site.  but i 'll try to get it as soon as possible.
hope the other info will help.

cheers

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 7245726
Okay... Does you BIOS allow disabling of PnP mode and if so it that disabled? Right now your NIC and your SCSI controller are sharing the same interrupt, which is usually not a good thing. If PnP mode is enabled in the BIOS you can wind up with what is a less than optimal solution as far as Linux is concerned. Linux is perfectly capable of setting up PnP devices in a mode that it can use, but if the BIOS has configured the devices Linux will try to use them as-is.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078529
crest:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0