Solved

Mapping a drive to the computer you're on.

Posted on 2002-03-18
6
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a laptop and a desktop both setup for Win98 peer to peer networking using  Client for Microsoft Networks.  On my laptop I can map a drive back to itself by right-clicking on  Network Neighborhood in an explorer window,  Select Map Network drive, Select a drive letter and then  in the Path textbox type in
    \\NameOfLaptop\NameOfLaptop
This correctly maps a lettered drive back to my laptop.  However, when I try the same procedure on my desktop I get an error message:    "This operation cannot be performed to your own computer"

Any ideas why it works on one PC and not the other?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6876875
Are you actually mapping to a share?  Unless you have a share involved, I don't think it will work.  Also, what type of security is setup on the share?  Is it user based or password based?  This may make a difference on 98.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfarca
ID: 6877137
Type into the "Run" field:
subst f: "the folder name which you want to share"
ex. :  subst f: temp
This will create a local share on your computer.

Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 6877259
Scraig84
Mistake on my part.  The path I am actually typing in is:
     \\NameOfLaptop\SharedName
It's just that the name of the laptop and the shared name for the C drive were the same.  On both computers the entire C drive is shared with Full Access.
When I try typing in the same pattern for the desktop
    \\NameOfDesktop\SharedName
 I now get a different prompt.  A 'Dial up Networking' window comes up and says:
      Cannot Access
     \\NameOfDesktop\SharedName
     The network name is either not found on the running network, or is incorrect.
     Do you want to connect by using Dial-Up Networking instead?

The only difference I can see right now between the configuration of the network for the two computers is that the Desktop's name is longer than 8 characters. Should that have any bearing on this at all?

cfarca,
When I type your code into the Run command, I get a dos window that says:
     Extended Error 1,282
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfarca earned 50 total points
ID: 6877344
Try this insteed:
subst f: c:\temp
where "temp" is your folder name.
You can modify the path "c:\temp" to reflect the actual path of the folder you like to asign a drive letter.
What is doing this "subst" command, is associate a path with a drive letter.
Hope this will help, Chris.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 6877367
This appears to be a name resolution problem.  Go to a command prompt and type:

Ping NameOfDesktop

and see what the IP address is that is returned.  It should be the IP address of the machine.  My guess is that it is not resolving it for some reason.

I do seem to recall some type of 8 character limitation on the name.  You may want to try changing the name to something shorter and see if that works.  Or try the ping above using only the first 8 characters - If that works, try the map command that way as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 6877886
cfarca,
Your code worked good, but How do I Unassign these drive letters without restarting the computer?
0