[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD-Rom Issue

Posted on 2002-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Have a friend who build a new system (not exactly sure of the overall system specs).  When he powers the unit up the CD-Rom power light is on, however he is unable to open the CD-Rom.  He tried a new CD-Rom with the same result.  He then tried both CD-Roms on an older computer and they both worked fine.  We have verified proper jumper settings, etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6877113
have you tried disconnecting the IDE cable from the drive and just leaving the power plugged into the drive?  Just to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 6877239
I don't think this has been tried.  We will try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatim
ID: 6877249
hi yort

may be the the ide cable on the motherboard or the cd rom drive is fixed in the other way round. make sure that the red strip on the ide cable is on the side marked pin 1 on the mother board's ide connector.

hope this helps
hatim
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 6877285
hatim,

Appreciate your suggestions, however, we did verify that pin1 on the ide cable was properly lined up with pin1 on the ide channel itself.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 400 total points
ID: 6877294
it sounds like you may either have a bad IDE cable or a bad IDE controller, have you tried connecting it in place of a working drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 6877345
Crash2100,

I am verifying this data as we speak.
Will write when I have answer.

thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 6878067
If the CD is not the only device on the IDE cable you will also need to check the jumpers to ensure the fastest device is master and the other device is secondary.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6878612
Install/reinstall the mainboard drivers. T
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 6882898
It was a bad IDE cable.

Thanks to everyone who posted...it is appreciated...
0