?
Solved

VB SQL Server

Posted on 2002-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello Experts:

I am currently working on an application that stores large blocks of text into a Sql 7.0 database.  The text being stored is a property description which can be several thousand characters long.  I have set up the column in Sql to be a Text datatype, which, from my understanding, stores large blocks of text.

The problem is, when the large blocks of text are stored in the database, the column displays <long text> and I can't retrieve this information from the database?  Any ideas?

VB 6.0 Sql 7
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 6877222
Look for online help references to handling memo fields.

Hint: GetChunk
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 100 total points
ID: 6877268
In SQL Server, you can define a varchar field of up to 8000 bytes, and not need to do any special recordset processing.  If you need to store more than 8000 characters, then you need to use the SQL Server Text datatype, but then whenever you open the recordset and move to a new record, you'll have to issue the RS.GetChunk method.

Basically, you tell it how many bytes to get at a time, and then you append the results to some program variable until the number of bytes actually gotten is less than the number of bytes that you requested, then you know you have received the whole field.

Likewise, when you go to update that column in the recordset, you have to AppendChunk block after block until you've appended the whole contents, and then, I believe that you need to issue an RS.UpdateBatch instead of an RS.Update (at least I've had to do that in some code samples that were updating Image fields...)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6886449
Thanks for the input guys, seemed to fix the problem
0