?
Solved

respose.sendRedirect() to a specific frame

Posted on 2002-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have a servlet called from one frame that will respond to a different frame. How can I do this?

Currently I have tried:

res.setHeader("Window-target","main");
res.sendRedirect(req.getScheme() + "://" + req.getServerName() + ":"+ req.getServerPort() + "url here");

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewL
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 800 total points
ID: 6877396
In the html of the first frame use:
<a href="your servlet url" target="the name of the second frame">something ..</a>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MatthewL
ID: 6877589
Hi Venci75,

I need to do this from within the Servlet as this action will be the result of a submit from one of the child frames.

Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bagi112599
ID: 6877613
Then you can't do it.
Probably you should try to change your design logic,
while keeping your business logic about the same.
Why don't you give a brief description of what you are doing?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6877675
<a href="your servlet url" target="the name of the second frame" onClick="javascript:document.yourFormName.submit();">something ..</a>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maggari
ID: 6877678
don't put anything in the href..

say href=""
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6879559
or - you can declare you form as:
<form  target="the target frame name" action="your url" form attributes like "action" or "method" >
use standard submit button:
<input type=submit>
</form>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MatthewL
ID: 6880175
Hi Venci75,

I realised I had misinterpeted your answer.  Works perfect now!

Thanks,

Matt
0