Solved

pivot table?

Posted on 2002-03-18
5
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there any implementation of a simple pivot table
in javascipt?  After getting data from oracle database,
I want user to be able to manipulate the data in any
way they want within the browser.

Thanks.
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang4
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
Comment Utility
Something like:

<html>
<head>
<title>Fixed Div</title>
<script>
function sortBy(col) {
  tab=(document.getElementById)?document.getElementById("data"):document.all.data;
  var arr=new Array();
  var arr2=new Array();
  for (i=1;i<tab.rows.length;i++) {
    arr[i-1]=tab.rows[i].cells[col].innerHTML+i;// May need to change to an innerText DOM equivalent
    arr2[i-1]=tab.rows[i].innerHTML;
  }
  arr.sort();
  for (i=1;i<tab.rows.length;i++) {
    var num=arr[i-1].length;
    tab.rows[i].innerHTML=arr2[arr[i-1].substr(num-1)-1];
  }
 
}
</script>

</head>

<body>
Test Page<br>
<table id="data" align="center" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5">
<thead>
<tr>
  <th id="fName" onclick="sortBy(0)">FIRST NAME</th>
  <th id="lName" onclick="sortBy(1)">LAST NAME</th>
  <th id="age" onclick="sortBy(2)">AGE</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
  <td>Anton</td>
  <td>HoSang</td>
  <td>28</td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td>George</td>
  <td>Bush</td>
  <td>55</td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td>James</td>
  <td>Bond</td>
  <td>41</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzhang4
Comment Utility
The code is not working.  Besides, it only does column sorting. What pivot
table can do is different.  For Example,

product    Jan Feb ..  Dec
 X1              21  22       23
X2                12  13       15
X3              31  24            28


Basically, it meas choose one dimension as row dimension, one dimension
as column dimension , transpose the raw data from oracle table.

The raw data looks like
 product month  sale units
  X1           Jan       21
  X1           Feb       22

...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
No. This isn't Excel. YOu want it to work like Excel, set it up in Excel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004469.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146333.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20162438.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20183072.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278360.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120940.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Zero response from ANYONE, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0