Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I learn the VC++ IDE?

Posted on 2002-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello,
  I am a software engineer who uses VB on a daily basis.  I have also read several books on Visual C++ programming; however, they all seem to lack good instruction on how to use the Integrated Development Environment(IDE).  I am looking for a good means to learn the best ways of debugging, and where the menus are; however, I do not want to pay for an expensive class to have some one show me.  
  Is there a book, or web site which has this material? Points will be awarded for the most helpful response after several people post.

Thanks,
Leo
0
Comment
Question by:ifgtest001
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jtm111 earned 200 total points
ID: 6877818
Book: Debugging C++ by Chris Pappas and William Murray is exactly what you are looking for.
 http://www.osborne.com/programming_webdev/0072125195/0072125195.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DennisL
ID: 6878112
listening.... same boat as ifgtest001
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6878371
I found the most usefull process to be just playing with the IDE.
I turned the editor compatability to VC++ 2 style so I could have a keystroke to rebuild ALL.

Just play around with the thing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6955429
Dear ifgtest001

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "jtm111"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979100
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0