Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dependant upon branch' field, mail sends to xx

Posted on 2002-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a form in use in all divisions of our company

When completed, we want it to do an auto-mailsend dependant upon the 'branch' field contents...ie

If Bill from branch A completes, it is to mail to branch a recipient
If Bob from branch B completes, mail the form to branch b recipient

The branch field is a dialog list/editable field

What is the most straight forward way of accomplishing this?

thanks in advance again
0
Comment
Question by:Paulette
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 6877716
The most straight forward way would be to create for every brunch a Group in your servers names.nsf
As group member you can put the one and only recipient in this brunch.
Your brunch field on the auto-mailsend form would serve then two purposes:
1.) As recipient SendTo content field
2.) As an indicator which brunch is concerned.

If you prefer not to edit your public address book for this, then you have to create this translation table at application database side. This would do the same. You create a view for documents containing two fields:
1.) Brunch
2.) Recipient
Before mail send you make a @DbLookup to this view and get the recipient.

I recommend to you the first approach.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6878443
all yours zvo...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6882969
Paulette, have you found your way?
Or do you need more support?


0