Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing a form

Posted on 2002-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an MDI child form that can be wider that the available area on the MDI parent form.

I need to print the MDI child form, but by using PrintForm, only the visible area is printed.

Does anyone know if I can print the MDI child form contents without having to scroll the MDI parent form, or how I can automatically scroll the MDI parent form to print the MDI child form using multiple PrintForm commands?
0
Comment
Question by:hairybarbarian
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 200 total points
ID: 6878110
Are you issuing the PrintForm from a reference to the MDIParent or from the MDI Child?

If you say MDIForm1.PrintForm then you will only get the visible contents of the MDI parent form (assuming that it's name is MDIForm1)

But, if you say frmChild.Printform, then you should get then entire child form to print whether it is completely visible or not.  If not, then try setting the child form's AutoRedraw property to True.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634139
Hi hairybarbarian,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mdougan's comment(s) as an answer.

hairybarbarian, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7665968
Moving to the paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0