[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sendmail alias

Posted on 2002-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
we are setting up a mail server with several domains.
we have it right now so mailing to myname@a.com, myname@b.com and myname@c.com all go to the same user, the problem we are having is making it so the user can mail out as myname@b.com.

Can anyone help me here please.
0
Comment
Question by:SlasherX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
philiph_elvis earned 200 total points
ID: 6878224
Check #6 here: http://www.sendmail.org/virtual-hosting.html

Read the whole page about virtual domains.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6878993
Unless you have included a MASQUERADE feature in your sendmail configuration it's normally the client application that determines what the From address is. If you want all mail from a specific user to appear to orignate from a particular domain you can include FEATURE(`genericstable') in your sendmail.mc file to map address in the local domain to some other domain. There are a couple of other things that may need to be done for genericstable to work as expected. See the section on that feature in the cf/README.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SlasherX
ID: 6894498
We have not yet gotten this working.. is there any more information I can provide?

Terry
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6894516
Okay... What Linux are you using and is your sendmail.cf the "as installed" version or has it been changed?

What mail client software is the user with the problem using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SlasherX
ID: 6943508
Sorry it took so long.. finaly went to the hosting place and watched him do it.. pointed out the error.

Thank you for your help.

Terry
0