?
Solved

USB OR ETHERNET CARD

Posted on 2002-03-18
14
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
IM RUNNING WIN98SE, ON A JETWAY MB W/ AMD K6 2/450 CHIP
30GIG HD, ONBOARD AGP VIDEO 8MRAM (NO AGP SLOTS), 384RAM
HAD ROAD RUNNER INSTALLED. THEY USE A MODEM WITH A USB CONNECTOR INSTEAD OF GOING INTO AN ETHERNET CARD. MY SON-IN-LAW HAS THE SAME SPEED ONLY USING AN INTEL 3 PROCESSOR.  LAST NIGHT MY STEPDAUGHTER MENTIONED THAT MY ROAD RUNNER IS SLOWER THAN HIS. WHEN I ENABLE THE NORTON ANTIVIRUS IT REALLY BOGGS THE SYSTEM DOWN. SO I PURCHASED A SEPARATE VIDEO CARD A PNY TNT2-M64 32MB CARD TO SEE IF THAT WOULD SOLVE THE PROBLEM AND IT DIDNT. IT SPED THINGS UP WITHOUT THE ANTIVIRUS ON BIGTIME BUT STILL BOGGS DOWN THE SYSTEM TO THE POINT THE MOUSE HAS A HARD TIME GETTING AROUND. ANY SOULUTIONS??
0
Comment
Question by:tz23
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6878078
STOP YELLING!  (Or at least hit that funny little button on your keysboard that says "Caps Lock".)

A USB network adapter will operate at the same speed as a PCI network card unless the USB port on your computer is incredibly busy.  And even then you'll be more likely to hit the cable modem speed limit than the USB limit.

USB operates at about 12 Mbits/sec.  An Ethernet link operates at about 10 MBits/sec.  So USB has about 2 MBit/sec of bandwidth to spare.  But a cable modem rarely goes faster than 2 Mbits/sec. (perhaps less if you are getting service from ATTBI!!) and so you'll not ever come even close to getting a USB saturation from the cable modem.

Note that cable modem performance varies WIDELY and much depends on how the cable service is routed to your neighborhood, how many other users share your loop, and how much traffic they generate.  You could also have signal quality issues between the cable drop and the cable modem but that is not anything you can deal with.  If you suspect a problem here, call the cable folks and have a technician come out and test.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6878100
First, the system itself is not great. Jetway motherboard with shared RAM and a K6 2/450.

On top of that when you have programs running in the background that slows things down. Having Norton Antivirus slows things down even more!

Changing the video card won't do much. Turn off all the programs running in the background and be happy with whatever speed you do get on that system.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6878480
I run RoadRunner on a K6-II 450 system, and have no problem with speed, so don't blame the system. jhance has this one pegged. Call your cable company.

And get a firewall of some sort. You may have already been hit with a variety of Trojans, which could also slow things down considerably.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6878753
Take a look at McAfee VirusScan to use instead of norton, it is a very good antivirus program.  I haven't used norton antivirus myself but I have had great success with McAfee.

http://mcafeestore.beyond.com/Product/0,1057,3-18-ML100128,00.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
5thcav earned 600 total points
ID: 6880549
your tho your usb port has a faster width then a network card but lets face its made for other tasks and can not specialize on any one thing, on the other hand a network can can free up tasks buy knowing special things like being a busmaster adapter, it can handel colisions, network erros, communation. in short it will do a better job then your USB port the sam way a DMA100 Bus Master IDE will do a better job then USB2.0

run to beast Buy and grab yourself a 10/100 pci net card for 8 bucks and see for your self.

after installing the net card you should be able to tell.

but for now search the web for speed test (i can remember its name)and you will find cable modem speed tests, run throu one and record the avrage speed,, run the same site on your doughters and see what the real deal is,,,

it can also be that she is on a nother system with less trific,, remember cablemodes SHARE the bandwidth,, the more userers accessing the cable system the slower you can go,,,, good luck!,, hopctech.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880568
How is this an "answer"?  How is this different or unique from what has already been posted?  Moderator please!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 6880665
JHance is correct, USB cable modems wouldn't cause this kind of problem. The fact that your "mouse has a hard time getting around" with or without Norton running makes me think that Norton's probably not the problem. And it's unlikely that the cable modem has any effect on the mouse.

Here's my proposed solutions:

1. Try a different mouse, in case it's just sticking because it's dirty.

2. Look for device conflicts in Windows Device Manager. Right-click on "My Computer", select Properties, then click the Device Manager tab. Do any of the icons in the Device Manager windows have ! (exclamation points)or X's on them?

Also, Microsoft has a USB update for Win98se, you can get it from this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q240075
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880727
FOUL!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macrobeat
ID: 6880761
I agree jhance. You should have got that, or 5thcav

But the person posting seems like a newbie. Oh well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6880894
5thcav,

Welcome to Experts Exchange! You got away with one here... <grin>

You should not post your comments in the form of an Answer unless your comment a) doesn't duplicate what someone else has already said, and b) is the absolutely 100 per cent correct and ONLY solution to the Asker's question.

When you propose an Answer, you move the question from the Open Questions to the Locked Questions, making it much less likely that the Asker can get the kind of collaborative response he/she usually needs to resolve his/her issue.

Frequently, the Moderators will get asked to reject a proposed Answer for that reason (in fact, that happened here) and when we do, it shows up with a bright red stripe that says Rejected Answer... not at all pretty.

In this particular case, the Asker merely accepted your answer and gave you the default grade of a B; no doubt, in a few weeks, you'd be screaming about that, thinking you deserve an A... <grin>

Again, welcome aboard!

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange

jhance,

I agree, it's a foul -- and the Asker is NOT inexperienced. Unfortunately, it's after the buzzer...

N
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6880907
So the lesson here is that improper EE behavior is OK.  

Therefore the best approach is to lock anything and everything on the chance that the asker is inexperienced and will mistakenly accept your duplicate or bogus approach as legitimate!

OK, I may be an old dog but I can learn new tricks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6881391
jhance,

If that's the lesson you're taking, then I'll deal with it, and you, as each situation warrants. As it is, 5thcav has received an email from Admin, and has responded appropriately, so I consider this a closed matter. Is there some course of action you could suggest otherwise? Moderators and Admin do not have the power to change who is selected after the fact -- we can change grades when it's warranted, we can admonish users to be more considerate, and we can even refund points with a few extra steps, but the fact is that this question will always be credited as having had 5thcav's proposed answer selected.

I do believe it's time to move on to the next question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6881442
This problems comes up so often it's no longer funny.  In fact it stopped being funny a couple of YEARS ago...

It's beyond my why you and the other EE "powers that be" can't figure out how to deal with this problem.  The "post as answer" option should be DISABLED if there are existing comments on a question.  This would solve so many issues and would relieve the burden on moderators.  

Being a professional programmer myself, I'm confident that this is perhaps 5-10 lines of code, even crappy JSP code like EE uses can handle this...

I'd suggest something like:

If GetQuestionCommentCount() = 0 Then
 EnablePostAsAnswer(true);
Else
 EnablePostAsAnswer(false);
End If

I freely relinquish all rights to the above code fragment.  Experts Exchange (or anyone else for that matter) may freely use or abuse this in any way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6882515
I posted a comment here with relevance right after Macrobeat's Comment???  5thcav has locked many questions, I had undone the ones I new about, and was working on this, as it is not the working solution, It does not directly address the question.

I will not let this end until the proper Expert gets the correctection.  

Request points for jhance question in this TA with a link to this question, so if it is purchased as a PAQ, the purchaser will know the answer.

jhance, please look for a question for you in this Topic Area.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE

Again, I would very much know where my comemnt is, as it explained the situation and addressed tz23, jhance, and 5thcav???
0