?
Solved

Converting cds into mp3

Posted on 2002-03-18
11
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am looking for a program that will allow me to convert music files from an audio cd-rom to mp3 format so I can download to my mp3 player.  Is there such a thing?  ANy help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 6878122
Real Player has a feature to convert wav/Audio CD's to MP3.  Winamp has the capabilities of converting MP3 back to wav.  There are programs out there called Audo Catalyst, Or Audio Grabber that will convert Wav/audio to MP3.  But those two you will have to pay for them.  They may have demo versions you can try.
Here are some links to check out....
CNET AKA: Download.com
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0,10151,0-1896417-106-0-1-0,00.html?tag=dir
This should be a link to CD Audio type of programs.  Rippers and Mp3 convertors.

Xing- creators of audio catalyst has a demo available:
http://www.xingtech.com/
Audio grabber:
http://www.audiograbber.com-us.net/
they too have a demo.
try those out.  Let me know how they work for ya.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6878123
Real Player has a feature to convert wav/Audio CD's to MP3.  Winamp has the capabilities of converting MP3 back to wav.  There are programs out there called Audo Catalyst, Or Audio Grabber that will convert Wav/audio to MP3.  But those two you will have to pay for them.  They may have demo versions you can try.
Here are some links to check out....
CNET AKA: Download.com
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0,10151,0-1896417-106-0-1-0,00.html?tag=dir
This should be a link to CD Audio type of programs.  Rippers and Mp3 convertors.

Xing- creators of audio catalyst has a demo available:
http://www.xingtech.com/
Audio grabber:
http://www.audiograbber.com-us.net/
they too have a demo.
try those out.  Let me know how they work for ya.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 6878256
CDEX is freeware and very good - get it at http://www.cdex.n3.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 6878264
My personal favorite is Audacity, it's an open-source application for Windows, (Unix is also available). Check it out at http://audacity.soundforge.net

It's very fast and powerful.

--Eufracia
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6878409
upgrade your OS to winxp  it has mediaplayer 8  and is great for that (much better than version 7 but I think 7 will do what you want and its avalible from ms free
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6878416
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eufracia
ID: 6878440
Whoops, Audacity is at http://audacity.sourceforge.net :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6878652
search the net for cd rippers (that is what this process is called)
there are lots of programs to do this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 6879523
1- real player
2- mp3 convertor
3- winamp
4- cdex
are the softwares to conveer wav to mp3.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6879681
http://www.mp3-converter.com/

Here you will learn everything about your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 6880012
Thanks!

I also found that my Rio Audio Port Program will do this if I save the files in mp3 format.
0