?
Solved

Fogotten admin pwd

Posted on 2002-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What do you do if you forget the admin password? I know in NT 4 theres a linux utility for resetting user passwords, but it doesn't work with 2000
0
Comment
Question by:deltree
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 6878221
www.atstake.com has a utility called LC3 (Lphotcrack). Which has a free fifteen day trial
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6878831
See if this helps

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip


L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html


expert shekerra found this little diddy to crack the SAM

QUOTE

You download this: http://www.naturalpondsandlandscapes.com/paq/NT2000BT.zl9

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

UNQUOTE

Change the .zl9 extension to .exe and then run it. Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.


Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the repair console.



The Crazy One
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:narendrakumar1978
ID: 6879326
hi,

just logon to server with any account and go to dos prompt and enter this command

net user administrator mars /y

now mars is u r password for administrator account.Logoff ur user and login with mars password and then reet password whatever u want


narendra
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petesimpson
ID: 6880229
Surely if any user could arbitrarily change the admin password, there would be no point in having a password Narenda?

I think the solution lies in using a boot disk that will hack the SAM database for you, try one of the squillion links above... I've used disks like this before with no problems, but then you might just download one from a hacker who could so easily use a tool like this to add accounts and backdoors into your system. Check the code out, before you use one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raju30061977
ID: 6881849
hi narendrakumar,

you cannot change administrator password by using
net user administrator <password> /y.

you should be administrators rights to change the password.

Normal user cannot change administrator password.

The only way is you have to use some bootable disks which are provided by third party.

bye


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deltree
ID: 6886671
Perfect! I'll have to post a bonus for shekerra in the lounge, too. That's exactly what I needed.

BTW- I'm not planning on using it at work to drive the boss nuts or anything like that. I moved, and the server at home has been down for too long for me to remember anything about it.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6886735
:>)
0