[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show hyperlink URL in status bar

Posted on 2002-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Sample code to show a hyperlink's url or title in a status bar from webBrowser control.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kmartin7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6878768
Hi kmartin7,

Sometimes that may useful:

Receive Events from and Send Events to Open IE Windows (by Ark)
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1606
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 600 total points
ID: 6891849
'set a reference to microsoft HTML object library

'declare a variable:
Private WithEvents hDoc As HTMLDocument

'on this event:
Private Sub WB1_DocumentComplete(ByVal pDisp As Object, URL As Variant)
If (pDisp Is WB1.object) Then
    Set hDoc = WB1.Document
end if
end sub

'and in this event
Private Sub hDoc_onmousemove()
If hDoc.parentWindow.event.srcElement.tagName = "A" Then
    Me.Caption = hDoc.parentWindow.event.srcElement.href
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6894008
Thanks for "A" grade!
0