Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calendar Frameset

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

I would like to create a Notes database that contains ONLY the calendar frameset.  Basically I just need a database with a calendar view.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jimm123
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6878441
copy the frameset from your maildb.  remove all the frames content left side and its holding panes.

now you will be left with a frameset that contains only one frame.  use it.

you should make sure that all the corresponding views in the frame are available in your database...you can alternatively customize your views based on requirements.

-arun

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6878860
If you are thinking of showing the calendar then use
@PostedCommand( [OpenCalendar]; @UserName );

Or if you want the calendar view, copy the design from the mail database and incorporate into your frameset.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 6880029
Here is how you can include the mail function like calendar into your database
=========
Goto frameset design

Create new frameset and name it of your choice

Delete one of the frame

Open the frame property of left over frame and name it

Select Named Element and View for Type

Then click the folder icon

Select -User's Mail File- for database

Select the desired view from the mail file , here it would be ($calendar)

Save the frameset and you are all set !
========

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6880560
Jimmy, Does that server your purpose completely ???
0