Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All programs go through A:\ first and invalid directory errors

Posted on 2002-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok, this is really weird. ANY icon I click on my tool bar, desktop or try to open straight from the .exe file in its folder in programs routes through the A:\ ...what Im tring to say is that drive is being accessed initially at the start up of all programs.
Then on top of that any icon I click on my bottom left hand tool bar (such as my explorer icon)will give me a "the directory name is invalid" error...but it works if access from my desk top. Unfortunately either location searches my A:\ drive first. Although everything on the bottom RIGHT side is fine opens just fine and doesnt go through the A:\.
As far as I know, the only recent changes were the installation of (and immediate uninstall, since it interfered with my digital camera)Arc soft photostudio 3.0.
Any ideas appreciated, thanks!
Carli
0
Comment
Question by:Carli
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 400 total points
ID: 6878395
start/programs/accessorys/sys tools/scandisk     run that and check the box to fix all errors and reboot and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6878452
also try
boot into the command promt.
Type scanreg /restore
see if a registry is backed up dated prior to the problem and restore that registry.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6878758
do you have noton utilities on your computer?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:rspar1
ID: 6878896
If you have McAfee tryin uninstalling it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6878962
Thanks everyone! I ran scan disk, it didnt find any errors, I restored my old registry, nothing, then I shut down, nothing. I got mad, shut it down again, glared at it menacingly and that time when I rebooted it was all fine! I dont get it, lol. Sooo, I have no idea what the problem was or what fixed it, or if it will be a recurring problem. So I suppose my question has kind of changed to "what happened?"
Would something like that be likely to be a harddrive problem? or something else?
Thanks again!
Carli
btw, I dont have McAffee, butI do have Norton antivirus and Ghost (which I havent ever used, but I have a disk)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6878966
thats just windows for ya carli    happened the other nite on mine :>)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6878967
may have been the menacing glare that did it :>))))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carli
ID: 6878985
Yeah, I must have just had to show it who's boss!! LOL
Well, Trekie and Glenn yours was the last thing I did to it, so you get the points. Maybe it worked some MMV (Mysterious Microsoft Voodoo). At the very least you reminded me to defrag, lol. Ill give this to Trekie since he was the first response, and Ill leave some separate for Glenn.
Thanks again everyone!
Carli
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6879007
anytime Carli     thanks  James
0