Solved

Setting up Personal Web Server for jsp's

Posted on 2002-03-18
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I just placed a .jasp into my wwwroot and the borwser only displayed the HTML part of the file, not the Java part.  This is a simple text page and not worth going into as I got it from a book.  I just need to know who to congigure my Personal Web Server to work with JSP's the way it does with ASP or Coldfusion!  Anyone.
0
Comment
Question by:khagen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6878777
Is your Web server supports Java servlets?

Check your server documentation or see the latest list of servers that supports servlets at http://java.sun.com/products/servlet/industry.html.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 6879832
I think the link above does not work. Try http://www.javaskyline.com/serv.html for a server list.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 6879912
I don't think Microsoft personal webserver supports java servlets. Allaire JRun is a servlet and JSP engine that can be plugged into Microsoft Personal Web Server, but it is not for free.
Tomcat is a very popular free java server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 70 total points
ID: 6879996
You can integrate JRUN, Caucho's Resin or even Apache's Tomcat with PWS.  There are many other servers but I have found these to the the most commonly used.

JRUN is the easiest by far to setup.
http://www.macromedia.com/support/ultradev/installation/installing_jrun/installing_jrun08.html

Next would be Resin:
http://www.caucho.com/products/resin/ref/cse-iis.xtp
 or
Tomcat :
http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/tomcat-3.3-doc/tomcat-iis-howto.html

(though I found Resin much easier to setup)

CJ
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6881516
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khagen
ID: 6883376
I am currently research all this. Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6886209
Glad I could help.  Thanx for the "A"
0