Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

multiple forms

Posted on 2002-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am a newbie. I have the first form )all it has on it is the typical enter your login name and password) then I have a second form (which has a txt box on it that you can write to a file) I want to be able to go to the second form after verifying that the login name and password are correct. For example you run the program and enter your user name and password, you hit the ok command button, if the info is correct the second form comes up and you are able to run the program. I hope that makes more sense.
0
Comment
Question by:heather25
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 6878843
please clarify your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Barraza earned 200 total points
ID: 6878867
Here's a simple solution..
On your Form1 (where the user types his name and password) put a Login button (Command1).

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Username = Text1.Text
    Password = Text2.Text
    If userAuthenticated(Username, Password) = True Then
        Form2.Show 'Shows your second form, your Main form
        Unload Form1 'Hides the form used to login
    Else
        MsgBox "Bad Username or Password"
    End If
End Sub

Function userAuthenticated(Username, Password) As Boolean
    'Write code in here to check if the
    'Username and Password are valid
End Function
0