Solved

DSL delay with email, ftp

Posted on 2002-03-18
6
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi!

I just opened up a POP account on a new server.  For some reason, it takes a full 30 SECONDS to check it for mail.  My other email accounts still pull instantly.  Also, when I log into the new server with an FTP it takes a little while (5 or 6 seconds) to engage before uploading every file.  Extremely annoying, I say.  Other helpful info:

1. tracert is normal, ping is normal
2. surfing is fine on all sites, bad server included
3. computer on other end of house (but on same DSL) also suffers same problems
4. other users in town with different carriers have no problem when using my same email settings
5. lowered the MTU to 1475, but it did nothing.

I'm ponying up a big 300 points for anyone who can help me with suggestions other than "switch your ISP" or "switch your host", drastic answers I've already figured out for myself, and am fearful may have to employ if said mystery persists.

thanks very much for your help!
William
0
Comment
Question by:lucid7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mishou
ID: 6881433
The delay on ftp access is caused by the fact that the ftp server is trying to do a reverse DNS as a standard verification of who you are .
The same happen with the POP server.
Try to enter your ip and your computer-name (can be  fake one) in your /etc/hosts file on the server hosting pop and ftp services. This way will not have to whait for a response from DNS server and will identify the ip that you use from his own hosts file.

Mishou
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mishou earned 300 total points
ID: 6881495
Forgot to mention that if you don't have control of that server (from what I understand it's a POP/FTP server hosted by an ISP - other than your ISP provider) there is not much that you can do about it.

The reverse DNS that they do is slow. Point.

It can be because they have rules with higher priority in the routers or because of misconfiguration or slow DNS machines (maybe )or because they don't care.
It also can be caused by the fact that your ISP is doing a slow reverse DNS caused by the same factors as above.

Seeing that other ppl in town don't have this delay make me consider that your ISP is the one slowing down the process.

Anyway my point is that as long as you cannot control that server there is not much to do.
Maybe send them an email to support@yourISP.com explaining/asking them if this is a normal delay and telling them that you are willing to move with another ISP if they consider this a normal connection (this probably will touch them where it count- money).

Mishou

0
 

Author Comment

by:lucid7
ID: 6884786
I'm passing your comments over to the host.  I'll let you know what happens in the next few days. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mishou
ID: 6913391
any news or answers from your ISP ?
you still have same problem ?

Mishou
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6955076
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20206848.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20188218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278535.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287769.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118474
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0