Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange uptime info

Posted on 2002-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Does anyone know what is expected upime for Exchange, without or with clusterintg?
0
Comment
Question by:cxchen
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6879240
I don't know the EXPECTED uptime, but I know that the last time I restarted our Exchange server (NT 4 SP6a, Exch 5.5 SP4) was because I had to upgrade the hard disk in it, and it had been running without interruption for around six months at that time!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6879629
I never got six months of uptime.  I also had SBS so I had NT Server, Fax Server, Exchange Server, etc running on it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jml6278 earned 150 total points
ID: 6894119
I hope this helps:

Improved Efficiency and Better Performance
Exchange 2000 delivers superior scalability and performance. Review the facts below:

Exchange customers typically deploy three times as many users per server than customers running Lotus Notes/Domino. (Source: Ferris)

Among Fortune 50 companies, 55 percent have standardized their messaging system on Exchange, compared to only 33 percent on Lotus Notes/Domino. (Source: Radicati)

The Boeing Company, among other Exchange 2000 customers, already experience 99.97 percent uptime even without using high-availability solutions such as clustering. This exceeds the design goal for Domino R5 that was to achieve 99.6 percent uptime.

Exchange Server 5.5 provides faster e-mail message delivery. Its maximum message throughput was up to 277 percent higher than that of Domino R5. Exchange 5.5 reduces system delays and increases user productivity. Its response time was up to 23 times faster than Domino R5 during periods of peak system loading. Check out the ZDNet eTesting Labs reports.

Exchange 2000 has 67 percent higher performance than Exchange 5.5. In performance tests, Exchange 2000 was significantly faster than Exchange 5.5 in handling core Internet mail protocols SMTP and Post Office Protocol 3. (Source, eWeek)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6894140
jml6278: Maybe you should review the guidelines on posting comments and answers--you should find a link at the bottom of the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cxchen
ID: 6896791
Can you provide the links to source articles you qouted, that will be very helpful.
Thanks.
0