Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing Files With Web Preview

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using windows 98 SE.

When I view a window as a web page, over to the right hand side of the window, I can only view bmp extensions, but not jpg, jpeg, gif, and other various file extention files.

It worked for a while after I installed Windows 98 SE,
Now it only shows the bmp extensions.

How do I fix this so it will show all the other file extensions???
0
Comment
Question by:katdude
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 6878856
in explorer go to tools, folder options,vies, and uncheck the box "hide file extensions for know file types"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6878858
vies = views
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7134449
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7348466
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0