Solved

NT 4.0 workstation OEM product key

Posted on 2002-03-18
14
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have lost the NT 4.0 workstation OEM product key, do any one provide a key even it is a test key, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gracew
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 6878960
call M$, they will give you one. You will have to prove that you have a legal copy

It is against EE rules for us to give you a key
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robjvargas
ID: 6893190
Word to the the wise.

For an OEM key, I don't think MS will provide it.  You'll have to go to whomever it was who sold it to you.

I don't know that, but I'm fairly sure of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 6894454
There are plenty of sites out there (illegal ones mind you) that provide you with the key to any OS.  Sorry, but can't mention those here.  Just do a search in www.GOOGLE.com for those

/D
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6895298
they are also in the registry, if you already have it installed
NT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\NT\CurrentVersion
characters 6-15
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6901704
A TEST key we used to use for OEM was to enter all 1's and 2's in the boxes. I think you put all 1's in the first box and all 2's in the second box and it gives you 120 day evalaution.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6904034
> There are plenty of sites out there (illegal

Note, BSA and others know as well,
there are track and trace options looking at access to 'suspects', if one 'likes' to join up on lists
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6904038
> For an OEM key, I don't think MS will provide it.

But if you properly registered it to MS after purchase, one would think that they should.

Did you complete registration forms? Then call MS and let us know how well (or not) they respond to their customers. They keep telling judges we love their support, don't they?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robjvargas
ID: 6905708
SunBow comments:

But if you properly registered it to MS after purchase, one would think that they should.

Here's how Microsoft explained it to me a LONG time ago (2 or 3 months prior to the release of Win95):

When Microsoft signs an OEM agreement with a manufacturer, part of the agreement allows the manufacturer to customize the installation CD to suit the computer line for which that version of Windows is intended.  Microsoft cannot and does not track that customization, and so cannot provide the installation media for it.

As a result, for an OEM CD, it is up to the manufacturer to provide it in accordance with whatever agreement it has with the customer.

There's nothing wrong with asking Microsoft.  But I think the answer will be, "No".
0
 

Author Comment

by:gracew
ID: 6908258
I have contact Microsoft before, they refuse to provide the test key, that is the responsibility of the hardware provider.

The product key divided into 3 group, I try to use all 1's in 1st group, all 2's in 2&3 group, but still fail.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6908693
Does the amchine boot now? if so it's in the registry
One from another OEM machine will work
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7102813
  ***Request for Closing Action and Input *****  

Hi gracew and participating Experts

The reason for contacting you is that your help is needed in closing this question
and bringing the queue up to date. gracew, you will also be returning the courtesy
that Experts extended to you in responding to the original question.

Your choices are:

1. Select a comment which provided you with the solution or information needed to
 resolve the question.

2. Request a split of points among participating Experts by stating in a comment
which experts and in what amount each is to be awarded.   A Moderator will handle
the closing awards.   You may designate as many Experts as you wish.

Example 100 point question:

Please Split points to  (Expert1name) - 50 points, (Expert2name)- 50 points


3. Request the question be Closed and PAQ for 0 points if you resolved it yourself,
 or if no solution was found.

To do this go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/   
Post a 0 point question, requesting closing assistance.  Include your reasoning
and a reference to this question - copy and paste this question URL shown above.

Please also post your comment here as to why to inform the participating Experts.

I realize that two and three are a bit of a bother, but it is necessary and simplification
is in the works.

Experts-Exchange really does appreciate your cooperation.

Again thanks    - DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


EXPERTS - Please monitor this question in the event that additional information or
clarification is needed by the Asker.  Your assistance in bringing this question to a
close is, as always, greatly appreciated.
          *****If you have closing suggestions please make them now. *****
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7120796
boing boing boing bong!

I have a computer and it doesn't work! Help! :)
I don't know anything about my system either :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7130536
Hello gracew,

It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept stevenlewis's comment(s) as an answer.

gracew, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20278565.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181341
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0