Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I perform a minus operation between two result sets, like oracle's MINUS operator?

Posted on 2002-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello

sample :

Two result sets: A and B.
I want a new set : A-B

Regards
C.M
0
Comment
Question by:cmurugavel
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 6879697
You can use the NOT EXISTS statement. It will be something like:

select * from a
where not exists (select * from B where A.keycolumn = B.keycolumn)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amitpagarwal earned 150 total points
ID: 6879992
or you could use a temp table approach ...

select * into #a from tableA

delete #a
from #a, tableB
where #a.keyCol1 = tableB.keyCol2
and #a.keyCol2 = tableB.keyCol2 .....

select * from #a

this would give u the desired result set..


cheers !!!
0