Solved

adding ftp access to linux

Posted on 2002-03-18
8
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running redHat 7.2. with proftpd. I need to add ftp access to users web site the path to the directory is
/var/www/html/users/mysite/

How do I add this to the proftpd.conf file and also username and password so it can be loged into

Could somebody please tell me the processes of adding a new customer and giving them ftp access. and how to set up the proftp.conf file. What should the proftp.conf file look like. I don't want any anonymous ftp on the server at all.

There is multable sites below users   var/www/html/users/mysite1,mysite2......etc

I have read the manual over and over and tryed some of the example conf files but I can't get it to work
0
Comment
Question by:rkurth
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6881641
Is there only the one directory that you want you all FTP users to get to or are there individual directories beneath the path shown above for each user?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick
ID: 6889234
Just add this to the proftpd.conf, in the first section of directives:

DefaultRoot         ~


They will need an account on the box already so that they can log in to ftp, and (if you add a new user, proftpd will have to be restarted), and by default it should log ftp activity in

/var/xferlog

Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick earned 20 total points
ID: 6889239
That was meant to be

/var/log/xferlog

And also DefaultRoot    ~   assumes that /var/www/html/users/mysite/ is their HOME directory anyway.

Nick
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rkurth
ID: 6889298
Could somebody please tell me the processes of adding a new customer and giving them ftp access. and how to set up the proftp.conf file. What should the proftp.conf file look like. I don't want any anonymous ftp on the server at all.

There is multable sites below users   var/www/html/users/mysite1,mysite2......etc

I have read the manual over and over and tryed some of the example conf files but I can't get it to work
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6905404
Do you need/want the FTP accounts to also be Linux accounts? ProFTP can be set up to run in a 'black box mode' where FTP users don't correspond to Linux accounts. In some cases that's desireable for security reasons. There are other scenarios where you can't use that and need each FTP account to also be a Linux account. The configuration of ProFTP is quite different for those two cases.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077050
rkurth:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220273
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0