?
Solved

what control to use - like picturebox in VB

Posted on 2002-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have to know which control i have to use in VC++ like the one - picturebox in VB.  It should recognize events like mousemove,buttons down etc and able to load images at runtime.

Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:surki
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shilpa_Jb
ID: 6879275
Hi,
There is a picture control in VC++ too.Just open the resource and check in control box...
Hope that helps u.
-shilpa
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 6879468
Try this link

http://codeproject.com/bitmap/pictureex.asp

this is similar to VB pictire control

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6879831
You may be able to do what you want with a CStatic control.  More information about what you want to show and do with it would be helpful though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surki
ID: 6882122
thanx a lot roshmon
0