Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to display tif images

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How do I get to display tif images in a delphi application. The image component does not recognise the tif format.
0
Comment
Question by:prosperkach
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6879261
get the graphicex library at www.lischke-online.de
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alassiry earned 300 total points
ID: 6882723
one way is to use the imaging ActiveX controls provided with Windows

Components->Import ActiveX-> and select the Imaging Controlss (Kodak or Wang?)

the tifs need to be in files
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dJeez
ID: 6910893
Have a look at the ImageMagick suite of tools, you can download them at http://www.imagemagick.org). They are free and support TIFF amongst others. It has DLLs available, so it should be possible to write a wrapper for Delphi (if it hasn't been done already).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TAZI
ID: 6927995
Hi ..

I make use of the Kodak Imaging components .. as mentioned by alassiry.  They work well for me.

Regards
TAZI
0