Solved

Very big: Long Addition...

Posted on 2002-03-19
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have 16 digit max currency numbers,
I need to add these, but I cannot do it, because VB have no supported type for this... bigger than LONG.

   Both + and - values I have...

What Can I do for this? How can I add and display these correctly...

Sample:
Num1: 10,000,000,123
Num2: 15,000,000,450
I wanna add these two number...  (No .00)



0
Comment
Question by:Ege
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 6879258
if at all its required to do these type of calculations i do this in SQLs. for example in Oracle

select to_char(Num1+Num2) from dual

will return exact calculated value without truncation. then use the returned value and format it using format(returnval,"#,#0")

replace Num1 and Num2 with actual values
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 6879266
Use the currency data type?

optionally try the Double data type as:

Range of double is 1.7E +/- 308 (15 digits).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ronenr
ID: 6879268
IF I undestand right you can do:

Dim x As Currency
Dim y As Currency

x = 10000000123#
y = 15000000450#

Debug.Print Format(x + y, "#,###")

The datatype currency and double are 8 bytes numbers.

Good luck
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ege
ID: 6879278
:)
I am happy today, and want to spent points! ...
Well, I am very new to VB, and do NOT know data types!

sorry others, it is FCEP... (First Come, Earn Point  like FIFO/FILO) :))

bye...
not: I gave "C" ryancys, It was easy...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Doodle
ID: 6879282
Use the double data type it can deal with larger values.

Integer 2 bytes     -32,768 to 32,767
Long    4 bytes     -2,147,483,648 to 2,147,483,647
Single  4 bytes    
       -3.402823E38 to -1.401298E-45 for negative
        1.401298E-45 to 3.402823E38 for positive
Double  8 bytes
  -1.79769313486232E308 to -4.94065645841247E-324 (-)      
     4.94065645841247E-324 to 1.79769313486232E308 (+)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6879292
> It was easy...
Thank for the points But is it me deserve a "C"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ege
ID: 6879304
Sorry ryancys,
I though "C" as a HALF POINT...

But it is not!

How can I change this? If not, post a comment to
"point and grade for ryancsys"
and get A :))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6879795
I have corrected this for you and changed the "C" to an "A".  Thank you ryancys for your additional assistance to Ege here, I will also handle the other question for you.

Just to clarify the grading process, Ege, the points you assign are always the same, but the grade you give has a direct impact on the Expert points awarded.  Example, 100 point question with an A grade = 400 expert points, B grade = 300 and C grade = 200, so quite an impact, not to mention that few at this excellent site feel their assistance is anything less than excellent, and for the most part, I wholeheartedly agree.  

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0