Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Sharing between PCs and Imacs

Posted on 2002-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have 2 Windows PC already running Internet Connection Sharing successfully using a Crossed UTP network cable.  However, if I want to add a 3rd machine, which is an iBook, how should I go about it?

1) Get a hub and link all 3 machines thru network card and use TCPIP to share internet connection?

2) Keep the current crossed PC to PC UTP cable between the 2 windows machine and get a crossed USB PC to PC cable and link the windows internet dailup computer to the iBook?  This seems to be the cheaper way.  But I'm not certain if this can work

In the first place, can iBook network and share internet connection with other windows machine?   Using a USB connection?

Thanks
Yam
0
Comment
Question by:YamSeng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6879544
do it this way for best results
1) Get a hub and link all 3 machines thru network card and use TCPIP to share internet connection
share the connectin on the machine that is already hoked up and shring (needs two NIC's, which I asume you already have, since you are sharing the connection now)
hope this displays correctly


machine 1 -----internet
|
|
hub ------machine 2
|
|
|
machine3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YamSeng
ID: 6879603
I was using a small switch previously.  But currently, my switch is not working and I'm thinking of getting a USB cable which will be far more cheaper.  But I'm not certain if it'll work.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 80 total points
ID: 6880365
YamSeng: It won't. USB is not a bus mastering system--there is only ever one USB controller on a USB chain, and putting another one on there (e.g. by attaching another PC or Mac directly to it) will NOT work.

Why not buy another Ethernet hub? The things are dirt cheap--cheaper than USB hubs in most cases!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:YamSeng
ID: 6882066
hmm....got it. thanks
Yam
0