Solved

What's the big difference between local html and downloaded html

Posted on 2002-03-19
8
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have an html file that works perfectly when I open it locally, but when downloaded from the web it doesn't work.

Here's the url to the file:
http://www.fcuitgeest.nl/EE_Test.html

Here's the text:
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Cross-Window Write</TITLE>
<SCRIPT>
newwindow=window.open();
newdocument=newwindow.document;
newdocument.write("<html><head>");
newdocument.write('<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">');
newdocument.write('<title>ANWB Routeplanner</title>');
newdocument.write('<BASE HREF="http://anwb.tensingsks.com/anwb/" >');
newdocument.write('</HEAD>');
newdocument.write('<BODY bgProperties=fixed BACKGROUND="Image3.jpg" onload="window.moveTo(0,0); if (document.all) { top.window.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight)};document.frm.action.value = 1;document.frm.submit();">');
newdocument.write('<form name="frm" action="/anwb/scripts/tgigw.dll" method="post">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="countryid0" value="0">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="RMODE" value="FAST">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="countryid1" value="0">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="pcid0" value="58826">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="TEMPLNAME" value="zoek_route_tussen.htt">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="REDIRURL" value="http://anwb.tensingsks.com/anwb/scripts/tgigw.dll?APP=ANWBMS&CMD=ROUTE&OUTPUT=HTML&">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="app" value="anwbresolve">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="cmd" value="resolve1">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="pc0" value="1911TR" >');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="pc1" value="1624AA" >');
newdocument.write('</form>');
newdocument.write('</body>');
newdocument.write('</html>');
newwindow.history.go(0);
// start polling for load finish
//setTimeOut("newwindow.stop()",2500);
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
</HTML>
0
Comment
Question by:WiseGuy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6879504
The difference is security. Locally you can do everything: creating and using components, adjust local items etc. Online you cannot.

When I open your online page it redirects to a virtual directory "http://anwb.tensingsks.com/anwb/scripts/", this directory does not allow contents to be listed.

You submit the form and go to a dll (ISAPI I assume). For this to work the internet user will need sufficient rights to access this dll. If you work locally you are running under the logged in account (administrator or someone else), but not with the IUSR_MACHINENAME user.

Go to IIS and check the following:
1) the scripts directory allows "Scripts and executables"
2) The IUSR_MACHINENAME may access the site
3) integrated windows authentication is turned off.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WiseGuy
ID: 6879591
Hi CJ,

The site I redirect to (anwb.tensingsks.com) is not mine. I am trying to (mis/re)use this site to supply routeplan information on predefined routes. I'm supplying start and end points.

This site allows my local files to have a piggyback ride, but when the file originates from the internet, it doesn't. If security is the difference, then it has to be about the origin of the html file. Is there a way to impersonate a local file?

WiseGuy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6879634
That must be it. They must do a check there somehow.

Why not use the direct location and change the postcodes into the correct postcode? (zipcode), and then open it directly.

Something like

zip1 = "1911TR";
zip2 = "1624AA";

window.open("http://anwb.tensingsks.com/anwb/scripts/tgigw.dll?APP=ANWBMS&CMD=ROUTE&OUTPUT=HTML&RMODE=FAST&resseltype0=1&rescountryid0=0&respc0=1911TR&respcid0=58826&resdescr0=postcode+"+zip1+"&resx0=1479918&resy0=1979606&resseltype1=1&rescountryid1=0&respc1=1624AA&respcid1=45078&resdescr1=postcode+"+zip2+"&resx1=1503859&resy1=1993065");

All on one line.

CJ


CJ
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6879642
wait. one more ting. in the code posted
WHERE IS THE <BODY>.
All html have got to have a <BODY>.

your script is javascript so here's a correction for your code

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Cross-Window Write</TITLE>
<SCRIPT language="javascript">
function loaded(){
newwindow=window.open();
newdocument=newwindow.document;
newdocument.write("<html><head>");
newdocument.write('<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">');
newdocument.write('<title>ANWB Routeplanner</title>');
newdocument.write('<BASE HREF="http://anwb.tensingsks.com/anwb/" >');
newdocument.write('</HEAD>');
newdocument.write('<BODY bgProperties=fixed BACKGROUND="Image3.jpg" onload="window.moveTo(0,0); if (document.all)
{ top.window.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight)};document.frm.action.value = 1;document.frm.submit();">');
newdocument.write('<form name="frm" action="/anwb/scripts/tgigw.dll" method="post">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="countryid0" value="0">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="RMODE" value="FAST">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="countryid1" value="0">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="pcid0" value="58826">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="TEMPLNAME" value="zoek_route_tussen.htt">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="REDIRURL" value="http://anwb.tensingsks.com/anwb/scripts/tgigw.dll?APP=ANWBMS&CMD=ROUTE&OUTPUT=HTML&">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="app" value="anwbresolve">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="cmd" value="resolve1">');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="pc0" value="1911TR" >');
newdocument.write('<input type="hidden" name="pc1" value="1624AA" >');
newdocument.write('</form>');
newdocument.write('</body>');
newdocument.write('</html>');
newwindow.history.go(0);
// start polling for load finish
//setTimeOut("newwindow.stop()",2500);
}
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<body onload="loaded()">
</body>
</HTML>

does this work?


lhn.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 6879647
what i have done is put your script in a function.
and then i asked the browser to load the function. so it'll work as well as your original script.


lhn.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WiseGuy
ID: 6893526
Hi CJ,

Well you comment with the direct window.open(...) worked, so could you post an answer please.

Thanx for the support

WiseGuy
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 200 total points
ID: 6893538
Glad to help!

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WiseGuy
ID: 6893589
Good work!

Both an answer to the question and a solution for the underlying problem.

CU, WiseGuy
0