Solved

Time limit for synchronisation?

Posted on 2002-03-19
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My replicated database cannot be synchronisaed - error 3521 is generated.
Two members of the replica set cannot be synchronized because there is no common point to start the synchronization.
Access says that this is because too much time has elapsed between synchronisations.

Is there any way of overcoming this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:vivn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What version of Access are we talking about and how old are the replicas?

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just to get things started, here is a MSKB article link on one possible cause of the problem you describe:

ACC97: No Common Point to Synchronize Replicas After Year 2000 (Q191916)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q191916

Jim.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
Wooow, a real Year 2000 problem if we may believe M$ and who doesn't....
Using the SP doesn't solve this particular problem, so all that "rests" is to create a new replica and "manually" (or by using queries) append the entries to synchronize again after the SP has been implemented... ;-(

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivn
Comment Utility
This is an Access 97 database - I'm not sure when it was last syncronised but I think it was 3-4 weeks ago.

I thought that I may have to manually resynch using queries but hoped there may be another way round.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Is this the only MDB that won't sync or is it all on that machine or don't you know for sure?

Also, was this indirect or direct?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vivn
Comment Utility
Jim

I think you hit the nail on the head with the MSKB article.

Of the four replicas only 2 are giving this error message.
We think the 2 causing the problem were created before 2000 whereas the other 2 were definately created after 2000.
The problem seems to have arisen after the design master was compacted (as described in the MSKB article).

Viv

 
 
0